Captains of HMS UNICORN

1 Jan. 1874 Commander Harry W. Brent
    (from HMS BRILLIANT)
9 April 1874 Commander Wm. E.S. Brome
9 April 1877 Commander Herbert Dolphin
13 Oct. 1879 Commander Orford S. Cameron
18 Oct. 1882 Commander P. Walker
16 April 1885 Commander Wm. N.G. Nowell
18 Oct 1888 Lieutenant & Commander Francis A. Brookes
1 Aug. 1891 Lieutenant & Commander Wm. F.G. Clarke
1 July 1897 Lieutenant & Commander Wm. L. Down
9 Nov. 1898 Lieutenant & Commander Ernest L. Austen
1 Jan. 1904 Lieutenant Samuel M. Agnew
  1906 Lieutenant H.S. Glenny, RNVR
  1912 Lieutenant Commander R. Still, RNVR
  1919 Captain W.M. Smail, VD*, RNVR
  1927 Captain W.F. Keay, OBE, VD*, DL, ADC, RNVR
  1945 Captain D.R. Miller, OBE, VRD*, ADC, RNVR
  1954 Captain J.C.L. Anderson, VRD*, ADC, RNVR
  1959 Captain P. Sime, VRD*, RNR
  1963 Captain T.A.C. Keay, VRD**, RNR
  1966 Captain W.R. Stewart, OBE, VRD*, RNR